CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M84112

Sherri Desjardins
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
660 Fritz Drive
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ and girls’ outerwear from Turkey

Dear Ms. Desjardins:

In your letter dated June 7, 2006, written on behalf of Oshkosh B’Gosh Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted styles G6225A for infants and X6581B for larger girls, manufactured from velour fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, are unlined garments, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by long sleeves, b y a hood, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the infants’ style will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of cotton, other, other, other, other; and for the other style will be 6102.20.0020, HTSUS, which provides for …girls’…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rates will be 8.1 and 15.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The infants’ style falls within textile category designation 239, and the other style within 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division